Want to Get Free Job Alert on Your Mobile 

 Telegram Channel 
 WhatsApp 

15 Aug 2020

N.F. Railway Recruitment 2020: Apply Online for 4499 Apprentice Posts

N.F. Railway Recruitment 2020: Apply Online for 4499 Apprentice Posts

N.F. Railway Recruitment 2020
ONLINE applications are invited from eligible candidates for engagement of Act Apprentices for imparting training under the Apprentices Act 1961 in the designated trades at workshops/Units in the jurisdiction of N.F. Railway against 4499 slots. Applications complete in all respects should be submitted only ONLINE till 17:00 hrs. of the closing date.
Name of the post: Act Apprentice

No of posts:
 4499

Division/ Workshop-wise vacancy:
  • 1. Katihar (KIR)& TDH workshop: 970 Posts
  • 2. Alipurduar (APDJ):  493 Posts
  • 3. Rangiya (RNY): 435 Posts
  • 4. Lumding (LMG)& S&T/workshop: 1302 Posts
  • 5. Tinsukia (TSK): 484  Posts
  • 6. New Bongaigaon Workshop (NBQS) & EWS/BNGN: 539 Posts
  • 7. Dibrugarh Workshop (DBWS): 276 Posts


Katihar division & TDH Workshop Unit (KIR)
Name of Trades
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Mechanical
Machinist
11
06
03
02
22
Welder
20
11
06
03
40
Fitter
62
33
18
09
122
Diesel Mechanic
162
86
48
24
320
Electrician
50
27
15
08
100
Refrigerator & AC Mechanic
17
09
05
02
33
Electronics Mechanic
10
05
03
02
20
TDH WS (Mechanical)
Machinist
02
01
01
04
Welder
03
01
01
05
Fitter
05
03
01
01
10
Electrical
Electrician
50
27
15
08
100
Lineman
17
09
05
02
33
S&T
Information Technology & Electronic System Maintenance
25
14
07
04
50
Engg.
Mason
56
30
17
08
111
Sub Total
490
262
145
73
970

Alipurduar Unit (APDJ)
Name of Trades
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Mechanical
Welder
15
08
05
02
30
Fitter
30
16
09
05
60
Electrician
10
05
03
02
20
Refrigerator & AC Mechanic
06
03
02
01
12
Electrical
Electrician
45
25
14
07
91
Lineman
15
08
05
02
30
S&T
Information Technology & Electronic System Maintenance
25
14
07
04
50
Engg.
Carpenter
22
12
07
03
44
Mason
43
23
13
06
85
Painter
36
19
11
05
71
Sub Total
247
133
76
37
493

Rangiya Unit (RNY)
Name of Trades
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Mechanical
Welder
15
08
05
02
30
Fitter
62
34
19
09
124
Electrician
10
05
03
02
20
Electrical
Electrician
45
24
14
07
90
Lineman
16
08
05
02
31
S&T
Information Technology & Electronic System Maintenance
10
05
03
02
20
Engg.
Mason
60
33
18
09
120
Sub Total
218
117
67
33
435

Lumding division & S&T Workshop unit (LMG)
Name of Trades
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Mechanical
Machinist
17
09
05
02
33
Welder
25
14
07
04
50
Fitter
146
79
44
22
291
Diesel Mechanic
73
39
22
11
145
Electrician
70
38
21
11
140
Refrigerator & AC Mechanic
22
11
06
03
42
Electronics Mechanic
10
05
03
02
20
Electrical
Electrician
43
22
12
06
83
Lineman
10
06
03
02
21
S&T
Information Technology & Electronic System Maintenance
50
27
15
08
100
S&T Workshop
Fitter
16
09
05
02
32
Machinist
16
09
05
02
32
Electrician
16
09
05
02
32
Welder
16
09
05
02
32
Carpenter
16
09
05
02
32
Painter
15
08
05
02
30
Engg.
Mason
65
35
20
10
130
Painter
29
15
09
04
57
Sub Total
655
353
197
97
1302

Tinsukia division Unit(TSK)
Name of Trades
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Mechanical
Machinist
08
04
03
01
16
Welder
20
11
06
03
40
Fitter
82
44
25
12
163
Diesel Mechanic
10
05
03
02
20
Electrician
20
11
06
03
40
Refrigerator & AC Mechanic
17
09
05
02
33
Electronics Mechanic
10
05
03
02
20
Electrical
Electrician
41
22
12
06
81
Lineman
10
06
03
02
21
S&T
Information Technology & Electronic System Maintenance
25
14
07
04
50
Sub Total
243
131
73
37
484

New Bongaigaon Workshop (NBQS) Unit
Name of Trades
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Mechanical
Machinist
05
02
01
01
09
Welder
38
21
11
06
76
Fitter
29
15
09
04
57
Diesel Mechanic
24
13
07
04
48
Electrician
19
11
06
03
39
Painter
05
02
01
01
09
Turner
03
02
01
06
Refrigerator & AC Mechanic
05
03
01
01
10
Electronics Mechanic
15
08
05
02
30
Electrical
Electrician
24
12
07
03
46
EWS/BNGN
Welder
28
15
08
04
55
Machinist
25
14
07
04
50
Fitter Structural
20
11
06
03
40
Fitter
10
05
03
02
20
Machinist(Grinder)
15
08
05
02
30
Electrician
03
01
01
05
Sub Total
273
145
80
41
539

Dibrugarh Workshop(DBWS) Unit
Name of Trades
UR
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Mechanical
Machinist
06
03
02
01
12
Welder
25
14
07
04
50
Fitter
28
15
08
04
55
Carpenter
06
03
02
01
12
Electrician
19
10
06
03
38
Painter
06
04
02
01
13
Turner
03
02
01
06
Refrigerator & AC Mechanic
06
03
02
01
12
Electronics Mechanic
15
08
05
02
30
Electrical
Electrician
24
13
07
04
48
Sub Total
138
75
42
21
276

Educational Qualification: The candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent (under 10+2 examination system) with minimum 50% marks, in aggregate, from recognized Board and also possess National Trade Certificate (ITI) in the notified trade issued by the National Council for Vocational Training or Provisional Certificate issued by National Council for Vocational Training/State Council for Vocational Training.

Application Fee:
  • UR/ OBC/ MOBC/ Others: Rs. 100/-
  • SC/ ST, PWD & Women Candidates: Nil
  • Payment Mode: The payment can be made by using debit card/ credit card/internet Banking/SBI Challan etc. by providing information as asked on the screen

Age Limit:

  • The candidates should have completed 15 years of age and should not have completed 24 years of age as on 01.01.2020.
  • Upper age limit is relaxable by 05 years in case of SC/ST candidates, 3 years in case of OBC candidates.
  • For persons with Disability, upper age limit is relaxed by 10 years.

How to apply:
 Candidates are need to apply ONLINE by visiting www.nfr.indianrailways.gov.in .

Last Date: The Last date of receiving of online application is 15-09-2020.

Important Dates:

  • Opening date & time of Online Application: 16-08-2020 at 10:00 hrs
  • Closing date & time of Online Application: 15-09-2020 at 22:00 hrs

Details Advertisement: Click Here 

Apply Online: Click Here


'