Want to Get Free Job Alert on Your Mobile 

 Telegram Channel 
 WhatsApp 

21 Aug 2020

National Sports Awards 2020: Assam’s Lovlina Borgohain Got Arjuna Award

National Sports Awards 2020

The Sports Ministry of Government of India has declare the National Sports Award 2020. Here is the complete list. 


1. RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD

S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
  1.  
Shri Rohit Sharma
Cricket
  1.  
Shri Mariyappan T.
Para Athletics
  1.  
Ms. Manika Batra
Table Tennis
  1.  
Ms. Vinesh
Wrestling
  1.  
Ms. Rani
Hockey

4. DRONACHARYA AWARD
  1. Life- Time Category
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
  1.  
Shri Dharmendra Tiwary
Archery
  1.  
Shri Purushotham Rai
Athletics
  1.  
Shri Shiv Singh
Boxing
  1.  
Shri Romesh Pathania
Hockey
  1.  
Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda
Kabaddi
  1.  
Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar
Para Powerlifting
  1.  
Shri Naresh Kumar
Tennis
  1.  
Shri Om Parkash Dahiya
Wrestling

B. Regular Category

S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
  1.  
Shri Jude Felix Sebastian
Hockey
  1.  
Shri Yogesh Malviya
Mallakhamb
  1.  
Shri Jaspal Rana
Shooting
  1.  
Shri Kuldeep Kumar Handoo
Wushu
  1.  
Shri Gaurav Khanna
Para Badminton

3. ARJUNA AWARD  

S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson (Shri)
Discipline
  1.  
Shri Atanu Das
Archery
  1.  
Ms. Dutee Chand
Athletics
  1.  
Shri Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy
Badminton
  1.  
Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty
Badminton
  1.  
Shri Vishesh Bhriguvanshi
Basketball
  1.  
Subedar Manish Kaushik
Boxing
  1.  
Ms. Lovlina Borgohain
Boxing
  1.  
Shri Ishant Sharma
Cricket
  1.  
Ms. Deepti Sharma
Cricket
  1.  
Shri Sawant Ajay Anant
Equestrian
  1.  
Shri Sandesh Jhingan
Football
  1.  
Ms. Aditi Ashok
Golf
  1.  
Shri Akashdeep Singh
Hockey
  1.  
Ms. Deepika
Hockey
  1.  
Shri Deepak
Kabaddi
  1.  
Shri Kale Sarika Sudhakar
Kho Kho
  1.  
Shri Dattu Baban Bhokanal
Rowing
  1.  
Ms. Manu Bhaker
Shooting
  1.  
Shri Saurabh Chaudhary
Shooting
  1.  
Ms. Madhurika Suhas Patkar
Table Tennis
  1.  
Shri Divij Sharan
Tennis
  1.  
Shri Shiva Keshavan
Winter Sports
  1.  
Ms. Divya Kakran
Wrestling
  1.  
Shri Rahul Aware
Wrestling
  1.  
Shri Suyash Narayan Jadhav
Para Swimming
  1.  
Shri Sandeep
Para Athletics
  1.  
Shri Manish Narwal    
Para Shooting

4. DHYAN CHAND AWARD

S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
  1.  
Shri Kuldip Singh Bhullar
Athletics
  1.  
Ms. Jincy Philips
Athletics
  1.  
Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe
Badminton
  1.  
Ms. Trupti Murgunde
Badminton
  1.  
Ms. N. Usha
Boxing
  1.  
Shri Lakha Singh
Boxing
  1.  
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu
Football
  1.  
Shri Ajit Singh
Hockey
  1.  
Shri Manpreet Singh
Kabaddi
  1.  
Shri J. Ranjith Kumar
Para Athletics
  1.  
Shri Satyaprakash Tiwari
Para Badminton
  1.  
Shri Manjeet Singh         
Rowing
  1.  
Late Shri Sachin Nag
Swimming
  1.  
Shri Nandan P Bal
Tennis
  1.  
Shri Netarpal Hooda
Wrestling

5. TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019

S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Category
  1.  
Ms. Anita Devi
Land Adventure
  1.  
Col. Sarfraz Singh
Land Adventure
  1.  
Shri Taka Tamut
Land Adventure
  1.  
Shri Narender Singh
Land Adventure
  1.  
Shri Keval Hiren Kakka
Land Adventure
  1.  
Shri Satendra Singh
Water Adventure
  1.  
Shri Gajanand Yadava
Air Adventure
  1.  
Late Shri Magan Bissa
Life Time Achievement

6. MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY

1.
Panjab University, Chandigarh

7. RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR

S. No.
Category
Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2020
1.
Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent
  1. Lakshya Institute
  2. Army Sports Institute
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
3.
Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measures
Air Force Sports Control Board
4.
Sports for Development

International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

'